Ontario Brewing Awards Winners Announced

Credit: The Second Wedge Brewing Company

Here are this year’s 2018 OBA Award Winners…

Toronto, ON (September 13, 2018) – The brewers of Ontario gathered at The Berkeley Church  (315 Queen St E, Toronto, ON) on Thursday, September 13th for the 2018 edition of the Ontario Brewing Awards to celebrate the best of the best in Ontario beer. The evening highlighted beer from breweries across Ontario in over 40 categories and submissions were evaluated by a team of Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) judges.

The event was hosted by Taps Media, and brought out over 400 industry members and media. Below is a complete list of winners for the Ontario Brewing Awards 2018:

Light

Bronze: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Silver:  Light –  Ace Hill Beer

Gold: Grass Roots Lager – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

Standard Lager

Bronze: Old Flame Blonde –  Old Flame Brewing Co

Silver: Beach One Cerveza – Wasaga Beach Brewing Company

Gold: Cool Beer Lager –  Cool Beer Brewery

Craft Lager

Bronze: Vintage Lager – HogsBack Brewing

Silver: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House

Gold: Helles Lager –  Wellington Brewery

German Pils

Bronze: East Hamilton Lager –  Clifford Brewing Co.

Silver: LagerShed Original – Shawn & Ed Brewing Company

Gold: #LagerDave Pils –  Wellington Brewery

Bohemian Pilsener

Bronze: Pembroke Pils – Square Timber Brewing Company

Silver: Pilsner Elora – Elora Brewing Company

Gold: Brock Street Bohemian Pilsner – Brock Street Brewing Company

Amber Lager

Bronze: Old Flame Red – Old Flame Brewing Co

Silver: Amber Lager – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

Gold: Mad Quacker – Lake Wilcox Brewing Co.

Oktoberfest /Märzen

Bronze: 1933 Marzen – The Grove Brew House

Silver: Loose Lips Lager –  Longslice Brewery

Gold: Oktoberfest – Royal City Brewing Co.

Dark Lager

Bronze: Spring –  Anderson Craft Ales

Silver: Bonfire Black Lager – Perth Brewery

Gold: Black Forest Dark Lager – Camerons Brewing Co

Bock

Bronze: Fest – Henderson Brewing Co.

Silver: No. 13 Bock – COMMON GOOD BEER

Doppelbock

Silver: Escalator – Royal City Brewing Co.

Gold: Deviator Doppelbock – Camerons Brewing Co

Hefeweizen

Bronze: Vimy Wheat Beer – Vimy Brewing Company

Silver: Haberdasher Hefeweizen –  Muddy York Brewing Co.

Gold:  Northern Maverick Hefeweizen – Northern Maverick Brewing Co.

Witbier

Bronze: Belgian Wit – Riverhead Brewing Co.

Silver: Waterfront Wit –  Walkerville Brewery

Gold: Spotted Cow – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Herb/Spice Beer

Bronze: Brock Street Hibiscus Belgian Wit – Brock Street Brewing Company

Silver: The Trews’ North Strong – Mash Paddle Brewing Co.

Gold: Hibiscus Saison – Royal City Brewing Co.

Farmhouse Blonde

Bronze: Patio Season – Northern Maverick Brewing Co.

Silver: Brett Saison – Flora Hall Brewing

Gold: Peppercorn Rye Saison – The Exchange Brewery

Farmhouse Dark

Bronze: Portes de L’Enfer –  Stack Brewing

Silver: Stack’s Farmhouse Dark – Stack Brewing

Gold: Ladder to the Moon –  Henderson Brewing Co.

Lagered Ale

Bronze: Reynard The Fox Golden Rye Ale –  DESCENDANTS BEER & BEVERAGE CO

Silver: Brown Van Kolsch Style Ale – Brown Van Brewing Corp.

Gold: Vimy Cream Ale – Vimy Brewing Company

Blonde Ale

Bronze: Back Shop Brew – GL Heritage Brewing Company Inc.

Silver: Northern Logger – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

Gold: Bombshell – FRANK Brewing Co.

British Pale Ale

Bronze: English Ordinary Bitter – Flora Hall Brewing

Silver: Special Pale Ale – Wellington Brewery

Gold: BEER 101 BITTER – Niagara College Teaching Brewery

American Pale Ale

Bronze: Bangkok Crosswalk North East Pale Ae – Overflow Brewing Company

Silver: Naughty Neighbour American Pale Ale – Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Gold: Elora Borealis Citra Pale Ale – Elora Brewing Company

British India Pale Ale

Bronze: Hops & Robbers Extra Delicious IPA –  Double Trouble

Silver: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery

Gold: Off the Leash Unfiltered IPA – High Park Brewery

American IPA

Bronze: Shaggin’ Wagon –  Stray Dog Brewing Company

Silver: Wicked Awesome IPA –  Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Gold: Hazed and Confused – Muskoka Brewery

Imperial IPA

Bronze: Scary Mary – Old Flame Brewing Co

Silver: Kodiak – Market Brewing Company

Gold: Immodest Imperial IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Dark IPA

Bronze: Magnotta Double Drooling Dog Black IPA – Magnotta Brewery

Silver: Dark & Sticky IBA – Cameron’s Brewing

Gold: Super Dank Osborne – Chronicle Brewing Company

Amber Ale

Bronze: This One – Stray Dog Brewing Company

Silver: Dockside Red Ale – Bobcaygeon Brewing Co

Gold: Ambear Red Ale Gold – Camerons Brewing Co

Altbier

Bronze: Monday Night Piper – The Second Wedge Brewing Co.

Silver: North Country Kellerbier – Boshkung Brewing

Gold: Impact –  Stack Brewing

English Brown Ale

Bronze: Brown – Anderson Craft Ales

Silver: Walk on the Mild Side –  Covered Bridge Brewing

Gold: Hockley Dark Traditional English Ale –  Hockley Beer

American Brown Ale

Bronze: Workhorse Brown Ale – The Grove Brew House

Silver: Henry’s Irish Ale –  Publican House Brewery

Gold:  No. 2 Brow Ale – COMMON GOOD BEER

Porter

Bronze: Muddy York Porter –  Muddy York Brewing Co.

Silver:  Clifford Porter –  Clifford Brewing Co.

Gold: Rain Maker – The Second Wedge Brewing Co.

Stout

Bronze: Crooked Nose Stout –  Camerons Brewing Co

Silver: Clubhouse Stout – The Grove Brew House

Gold: Stork Derby Stout – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Milk Stout

Bronze: Easy Stout – Walkerville Brewery

Silver: Brock Street Chocolate Milk Stout – Brock Street Brewing Company

Gold: Starry Night Chocolate Stout – Bobcaygeon Brewing Co

Imperial Stout

Bronze: Kremlin Russian Imperial Stout – Walkerville Brewery

Silver: Love & Happiness – Sleeping Giant Brewing Co.

Gold: Imperial Russian Stout – Wellington Brewery

Fruit Beer

Bronze: Cervisia Saison with Guava – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Silver: Bandwagon Raspberry Pale Ale – Shillow Beer Co.

Gold: Changeling – Little Beasts Brewing Company

Vegetable Beer

Bronze: Cool as Cuke – Muskoka Brewery

Silver: Cucumber-Lime Gose – Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Gold: Summer Slam – Stray Dog Brewing Company

Flavoured Porter

Gold: Pecan Pie Porter – Double Trouble

Flavoured Stout

Bronze: Matrimonial Cake Stout – Square Timber Brewing Company

Silver: Shinnicked Stout -Muskoka Brewery

Gold: Awakening Shot – Lake Wilcox Brewing Co.

Barrel Aged Whisky

Bronze: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Silver: Cafe Del Bastardo – Nickel Brook Brewing Co

Gold: UVB-76 Boris – Wellington Brewery

Barrel Aged Red Wine

Bronze: Grand Cru – The Exchange Brewery

Silver: Gravity Well – Halcyon Barrel House

Gold: Rational Energy – Amsterdam Brewing Co

Rauchbier

Bronze: Campfire Rye – Boshkung Brewing

Silver: Bamberg Castle Smoked Ale – Camerons Brewing Co

Gold:  Jail Fire Rauchbier – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Belgian Style Dubbel

Bronze: Dubbel – Royal City Brewing Co.

Silver: Dubbel – Lowertown Brewing

Gold: La saison d’hiver – Little Beasts Brewing Company

Belgian Style Tripel

Gold: Rube Goldbeer – Henderson Brewing Co.

Belgian Style IPA

Silver: Bob and Frank’s Not Your Mother’s Whit – Henderson Brewing Co.

Gold: Infinite Zest – Muddy York Brewing Co.

Scottish Ales

Bronze: Rob Roy Scotch Ale – Walkerville Brewery

Silver: BEER 101 STRONG – Niagara College Teaching Brewery

Gold: Beam Me Up – Grand River Brewing

Irish Ale

Silver: Vimy Red Ale – Vimy Brewing Company

Gold: Niagara Irish Ale – Niagara Brewing Company

Barley Wine

Gold: Yuletide Barley Wine – Wellington Brewery

Best Of Show

Best Of Show: Rational Energy – Amsterdam Brewing Co