2019 Canadian Brewing Awards Winners

Here are this year’s 2019 CBAC Award Winners…

European Style Lager (Pilsner)
Bronze: Red Racer Pils – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia
Silver: East Hamilton Lager – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Jagged Little Pilsner – Stray Dog Brewing Company – Ontario

European Style Amber to Dark Lager
Bronze: Dingman Dark Lager – Herald Haus Brewing Co. – Ontario
Silver: Raven – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Bock – Traditional German Style
Bronze: Elevator HBB Seasonal Strong Ale – Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. – Alberta
Silver: Grumpiest Of All Time – Beau’s All Natural Brewing Co. – Ontario
Gold: Ides of February – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier
Bronze : POTTS PILSNER – Moon Under Water Brewery – British Columbia
Silver: Simple Things – Steel & Oak Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Gold: Schwartz – Pump House Brewery Ltd – New Brunswick

German Style Kölsch
Bronze: 78 Kolsch – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. – British Columbia
Silver: 1857 – Abe Erb Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: King Kolsch – Axe & Barrel Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)
Bronze: Barbe Blanche – Brasserie Tuque de Broue Brewery Inc. – Ontario
Silver: Waterfront Wit – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario
Gold: Witty Belgian – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)
Bronze: Fahr Hefe – Brauerei Fahr – Alberta
Silver: Idyllique – Microbrasserie le bockale inc – Quebec
Gold: Sundown Hefeweizen – Sundown Brewing Company LTD – British Columbia

Baltic Porter
Bronze: Fireside Porter – Yaletown Brewing Company – British Columbia
Silver: Black Mountain Side Baltic Porter – Thornbury Village Craft Brewery – Ontario
Gold: Baltistar Galactiporter – Bent Stick Brewing Co. – Alberta

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel
Bronze: Dubbel – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario
Silver: Quadrupel – New Limburg Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Assoiffé 8 – Brasseurs du Monde – Quebec

Belgian-Style Tripel
Bronze: Red Racer Ocean Playground Belgian Tripel – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia
Silver: Tante tricotante – Microbrasserie du Lac-Saint-Jean – Quebec

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale
Bronze: Marigold – Belgian Golden Ale – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
Silver: Grimdonk – Grimross Brewing Corp. – New Brunswick
Gold: Mons Abbey Blonde – Belgh Brasse – Quebec

Belgian-Style Strong Ale(Pale / Dark / Specialty)
Bronze: Forty Nine Karat (Juicy Golden Strong Ale) – Collaboration brew with Parallel 49. Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company – British Columbia
Silver: 350 Orange Chocolate Belgian Rye Ale – Nonsuch Brewing Co – Manitoba
Gold: Dark Strong V.1 – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison
Bronze: 3-Point Saison – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Le Collabo – (Collaboration with La Goutte d’Or) Brasserie Dunham – Quebec
Gold: Clean Slate – Bench Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Brett Beer
Bronze: Brett Quad – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario
Silver: Boulet Funky – A la Fut – Quebec
Gold: Mélange À Trois – Strange Fellows Brewing – British Columbia

German-Style Sour Ale (Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose)
Bronze: Limoilou Beach – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec
Silver: Tourbiere – Brasserie Artisanale La Souche – Quebec
Gold: Gosé Cuervo Tequila Lime Sour – People’s Pint Brewing Company – Ontario

Belgian-Style Sour Ale(Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic)
Bronze: Cherry Barn – Half Pints Brewing Co. – Manitoba
Silver: QV10 – A la Fut – Quebec
Gold: Cuvée Western – A la Fut – Quebec

Porter
Bronze: The Darkness Porter – Origin Malting & Brewing Co. – Alberta
Silver: Final Bow – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Clifford Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario

Brown Ale
Bronze: British – A la Fut – Quebec
Silver: Rail Ale – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia
Gold: Bear’s Hump Nut Brown Ale – Coulee Brew Co. – Alberta

Scotch Ale
Bronze: BEER 101 Strong – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia
Gold: Andys Wee Heavy – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta

English Style Pale Ale
Bronze: Golden Grover – Foghorn Brewing Company – New Brunswick
Silver: Moosehead Small Batch Ten Penny Stock Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick
Gold: 9 Mile Ale – 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. – Saskatchewan

English Bitters(Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB)
Bronze: BEER 101Bitter – Niagara College Teaching Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Arkell Best Bitter – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Gold: Warthog (English Style Mild Ale) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout
Bronze: Darkside Chocolate Stout – Upper Thames Brewing Company – Ontario
Silver: Midnight Kissed My Cow – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario
Gold: Vox Stout Chocolat – Vox Populi brewery – Quebec

Oatmeal Stout
Bronze: Darkling Oatmeal Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Silver: Stout à l’avoine – Brasserie Mille-Îles – Quebec
Gold: St. Ambroise Oatmeal Stout – McAuslan Brewing – Quebec

Dry Stout
Bronze: Dry Irish Stout – Persephone Brewing Company – British Columbia
Silver: Stout – Anderson Craft Ales – Ontario
Gold: Black Donald – Calabogie Brewing Company – Ontario

Imperial Stout
Bronze: Nokomis Imperial Stout – Nokomis Craft Ales – Saskatchewan
Silver: Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Str8 Flexin – Twin Sails Brewing – British Columbia

English Style India Pale Ale
Bronze: Geronimo IPA – Walkerville Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Tin Hat Dry-Hopped – Townsite Brewing Inc. – British Columbia
Gold: White’s Bay IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Lager
Bronze: Mucho Oro Lager – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Silver: 3 Speed – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Ides of January – O-PEE-CHEE Lager – Henderson Brewing Co. – Ontario

North American Style Premium Lager
Bronze: Paradise Lager – The Grove Brew House – Ontario
Silver: Helles Lager – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Gold: Road Trip Classic Lager – Red Truck Beer Company – British Columbia

North American Style Amber Lager
Bronze: Pond Surfer California Common – Town Square Brewing – Alberta
Silver: Millennium Buzz Hemp Beer – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario
Gold: Brunette – Old Flame Brewing Company – Ontario

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager
Bronze: Jackrabbit (Light Lager) – Big Rock Brewery – Alberta
Silver: Stonewall Light – Cool Beer Brewing Co. – Ontario
Gold: First Light Session Lager – Cameron’s Brewing Co. – Ontario

Cream Ale
Bronze: Roger That – Overflow Brewing Company – Ontario
Silver: Okanagan Lake Cream Ale – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia
Gold: Gold – Big Rig Brewery – Ontario

North American Style Amber/Red Ale
Bronze: 18 Karat Ale – Barkerville Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Silver: Doc Perdue’s Bobcat, West Coast Red Ale – Cowbell Brewing Co – Ontario
Gold: Red Line IPA – Torque Brewing Inc. – Manitoba

North American Style Blonde or Golden Ale
Bronze: Brewmaster Blonde Ale – Common Crown Brewing Company – Alberta
Silver: Bastion Blonde Ale – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia
Gold: La Blonde de L’Anse – Pit Caribou – Quebec

American-Style Black Ale
Bronze: Mhmm, Okay. – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario
Silver: Snake Island CDA – White Sails Brewing Ltd. – British Columbia
Gold: DarkHop – OverHop Brewing – Quebec

North American Style Pale Ale
Bronze: Ten Times Ten – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia
Silver: Forward Progress Pale Ale – Annex Ale Project – Alberta
Gold: Campout West Coast Pale – Fernie Brewing Company – British Columbia

Wheat Beer – North American Style
Bronze: Nine Locks Dirty Blonde – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia
Silver: Rabbit of Caerbannog – Indie Alehouse – Ontario
Gold: Jerkface 9000 – Parallel 49 – British Columbia

American Style India Pale Ale
Bronze : Iron Horse Trail IPA – Red Circle Brewing Co. – Ontario
Silver: IV010 – Four Father’s Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: This Must Be The IPA – Cold Garden Beverage Company Ltd – Alberta

New England Style India Pale Ale
Bronze: Freestyle Milkshake IPA – The Collingwood Brewery – Ontario
Silver: Humans an IPA for the People – The Parkside Brewery – British Columbia
Gold: Life In The Clouds – Collective Arts Brewing – Ontario

Session India Pale Ale
Bronze: Featherweight IPA – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Silver: Sidekick ISA – Bridge Brewing – British Columbia
Gold: Exhibition – Royal City Brewing Co. – Ontario

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale
Bronze: OneLove – OverHop Brewing – Quebec
Silver: Faces Double IPA – Wellington Brewery – Ontario
Gold: The Forgetful Brewer – Outcast Brewing – Alberta

American Belgo-Style Ale
Bronze: Sextuple – Dageraad Brewing – British Columbia
Silver: Grain Bin Landlocked IPA – Grain Bin Brewing Company – Alberta
Gold: Saison houblonnée – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec

American-style Brett Beer
Bronze: Mr Natural – Brassneck Brewery – British Columbia
Silver: Dry Hopped Brett Saison – The Establishment Brewing Company – Alberta
Gold: Wild American Brett IPA – Field House Brewing Co. – British Columbia

American-style Sour Ale
Bronze: New World Sour – Luppolo Brewing Company – British Columbia
Silver: ZAP! Sour IPA – Nickel Brook Brewing Co – Ontario
Gold: Nectarous Dry-Hopped Sour – Four Winds Brewing Co. – British Columbia

Special Honey/Maple Lager or Ale
Bronze: Moosehead Small Batch Honey Wheat Ale – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick
Silver: Heist Maple Stout – The Cannery Brewing Co. – British Columbia
Gold: Moosehead Small Batch Sugar Bush – Moosehead Breweries – New Brunswick

Fruit Beer / Fruit Wheat Beer / Pumpkin Beer
Bronze: After Hours Raspberry Sour – PEI Brewing Company – Prince Edward Island
Silver: Cup Lake Lemon & Earl Grey Sour – A-FRAME Brewing Company – British Columbia
Gold: Anchor Shoes – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario

Gluten Free Beer
Bronze: Glutenberg Gose – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec
Silver: Glutenberg India Pale Ale – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec
Gold: Glutenberg Stout – Glutenberg Craft Brewery – Quebec

Session Ale
Bronze: Squirrel Chaser Hazy Pale Ale – Yellow Dog Brewing – British Columbia
Silver: Abbey Lane English Mild – Ribstone Creek Brewery – Alberta
Gold: Throwback: Belgian Table Beer – The Exchange Brewery – Ontario

Experimental Beer
Bronze: BXL FNK – Brasserie Dunham – Quebec
Silver: Fargo – Short Finger Brewing Co. – Ontario
Gold: Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Herb and Spice Beer
Bronze: Coffee Lager – Coal harbour brewing – British Columbia
Silver: Stoked Winter Ale – Mt Begbie Brewing Company – British Columbia
Gold: Whistler Winter Dunkel – Whistler Brewing Company – British Columbia

Smoked Beer
Bronze: Gratzer – Bièrerie Shelton – Quebec
Silver: Smoke & Mirrors Imperial Smoked Ale – Coal harbour brewing – British Columbia
Gold: Prairie Fire Rauchbier – Town Square Brewing – Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale(English Style / American Style)
Bronze: Wooly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing – British Columbia
Silver: Bjorninn Barleywine – Brazen Hall – Manitoba
Gold: Gros Torrieu – Ras L’Bock – Quebec

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer(Pale to Amber / Dark)
Bronze: Beau Bouquet – Matera Brasseurs Tonneliers – Quebec
Silver: Clifford Barrel Aged Porter – Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario
Gold: Mistral Strange – Brewing – British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer
Bronze: Nine Locks Barrel Aged Barley Wine – Nine Locks Brewing Co – Nova Scotia
Silver: Doan’s Brewing Collaboration Barrel Aged Rye Wheat Wine – Russell Brewing Company – British Columbia
Gold: Double Tempest – Amsterdam Brewing Company – Ontario

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer
Bronze: As You Wish – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario
Silver: They Go Up – Small Pony Barrel Works – Ontario
Gold: Boxcar Tourist – Iron Road Brewing – British Columbia

Flavoured Stout/Porter
Bronze: Everything is Awesome – Backcountry Brewing – British Columbia
Silver: Bean Me Up Espresso Milk Stout – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks – British Columbia
Gold: Nutty Uncle Peanut Butter Stout – Dead Frog Brewery – British Columbia

Best of Show(Beer of the Year)
Red Racer After Hours Pale Ale – Central City Brewers and Distillers – British Columbia

Brewery Of the Year
Clifford Brewing Company – Ontario